FMs of Azerbaijan and San Marino signed Memorandum of Understanding
May 2, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received the San Marino’s delegation led by State Secretary of Foreign Affairs Nikola Renzi, which is paying an official visit to Baku.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan reports that the sides stressed the importance of regular meetings at the highest level for strengthening political and economic ties between the two countries.
It was noted that trade relationships between Azerbaijan and San Marino do not conform to the potential of both states and discussed the possibility of their deepening and importance of holding of business forms.
FM Mammadyarov told his counterpart in details about the negotiation process on Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict and informed the necessity to settle the conflict in accordance with the requirements of the UN Security Council’s resolutions within the framework of sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the FMs exchanged views on the possibilities of cooperation in agriculture, humanitarian, tourism, sports and other spheres.
At the end of the meeting the ministers signed the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of San Marino.