Ilham Aliyev: This year, five stations to be restored in liberated territories
April 13, Fineko/ The Azerbaijani leader-presided meeting held on 12 April considered the results of government’s work for the 1st quarter of 2022.
ABC.AZ reports that at the meeting President Ilham Aliyev touched upon a range of important points. Country’s head of state noted that the work on electricity supply to the liberated territories will be continued this year.
He told about the power plants that have been built in the liberated territories so far: "4 hydroelectric power plants with capacity of 20 megawatts were built on the liberated lands last year. Two in Sugovushan, one in Gulabird village of Lachin district and one in Kelbajar district on the Lev River. When the enemy fled from our lands, he destroyed and burned more than 30 power plants, the remains of those stations remained. Especially in the Kelbajar and Lachin districts, everyone can see this," the president noted that the restoration of these stations began last year.
"This year, Azerenergy will restore five stations, and the capacity of these stations will be 27 MW. But it would be better if the restoration and subsequent operation of the remaining stations would be carried out by entrepreneurs. As, of course, the state can undertake this work, but the state has a lot of other expenses – this, first of all. Secondly, it can be a profitable investment for entrepreneurs," President Aliyev said.