Ilham Aliyev: By end of 2023 we’ll bring highway to border with Armenia
April 19, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev, receiving a delegation headed by the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar, touched upon issues that need to be settled between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the head of state noted that the Azerbaijani side is actively building a highway, and most of the road has already been built.
"We also hope that we’ll probably bring the highway to the border with Armenia by the end of next year. But, unfortunately, during the Brussels meeting, the Armenian Prime Minister did not specify the geographical coordinates. I raised this issue at a meeting on 4 February via videoconference, but there was no answer. On 6 April, I again asked for the geographical coordinates of the road, but there was no response. I hope we will receive them soon," the President stressed.