APEPEA experiences difficulties with Customs Committee
May 12, Fineko/abc.az. Recently, the Azerbaijan Poultry Meat & Egg Producers & Exporters’ Association (APEPEA) appealed to government agencies to discuss the difficulties and needs of producers, and only the State Customs Committee did not respond to the appeal of entrepreneurs.
ABC.AZ reports that poultry and egg producers are experiencing difficulties with customs authorities for several reasons.
"Under law, equipment imported for agricultural production and processing is exempt from paying import duties. However, the customs authorities are trying to impose duties on it under various pretexts.
But one-day-old chickens imported from Turkey in Azerbaijan are easily processed, the wholesale price of which is 50 cents, for 25. Despite the fact that we’ve repeatedly submitted documents confirming selling prices in Turkey to SCC officials," entrepreneurs complain.