About half of Azerbaijani population has limited access to Internet
May 23, Fineko/abc.az. "Digitization of justice is important during the pandemic. But to do this, it is necessary to provide access to the Internet for the local population," ABC.AZ reports, citing secretary of the National Coordinating Council for Sustainable Development Huseyn Huseynov.
He noted that Action Plan for 2022 has been approved: "About 40 different events are planned here. Unfortunately, 45% of citizens have limited access to the Internet for various reasons. We could see this during the pandemic. In the next 10 years we’ll start talking about the problems of digital inequality, not social inequality. Digitization of justice is a positive thing. But for the availability of digital services, it is necessary to ensure that the population has access to the Internet locally so that they can use these services."