Turkic-speaking countries’ insurers create a joint association
May 25, Fineko/abc.az. An agreement on cooperation between insurance associations of six Turkic-speaking states, including Azerbaijan, has been signed.
ABC.AZ reports that chairman of the Azerbaijan Insurers’ Association (ASA) Azer Aliyev says that the signed document confirms the establishment of the Insurance Association of the Turkic World, which includes associations of insurers of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkmenistan.
“First of all, I’d like to note that the Association of Insurers of Azerbaijan and the Insurance Union of Turkey have reached an agreement and a joint initiative to create an insurance union of the Turkic world. The main objectives of the creation of this association are to ensure the dynamic development of the insurance markets of the Turkic-speaking countries, the organization of the exchange of personnel, experience and information, the creation of a common insurance pool and, at the same time, the formation of reinsurance opportunities. Such an association is being created for the first time in the world," Azer Aliyev said.