Department head: Receipts from contributions to compulsory social insurance made by 109.9% for 2021
May 26, Fineko/ As of 1 May 2022, the number of active employment contracts in Azerbaijan reached 1,691,000.
Compared with early 2019, the number of employment contracts has increased almost by 290,000. 80% of the growth (242,000) accounted for the non-oil private sector.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by Nigar Vagabzade, the head of the Social Insurance & Labor Relations Control Department of the Main Economic Analysis & Accounting Control Department of the State Tax Service under the Economy Ministry.
In addition, receipts from contributions to compulsory state social insurance in 2021 were made at the level of 109.9%, including on non-budgetary - 113%.
If to compare the performance indicators of 2021 on extra-budgetary execution with the indicators of 2019, we can see that finances were collected to the State Social Protection Fund by AZN 615.6 million more against the forecast," the department head added.