VTB (Azerbaijan) congratulated the winners of the Olympiad on the theme “Year of the City of Shusha” - Photo
June 9, Fineko/abc.az. VTB Bank (Azerbaijan), as part of supporting the development of youth in the country, sponsored the XIV annual Olympiad in Russian language.
Students from over 350 Azerbaijani schools, who receive education in Russian, took part in the Olympiad.
This year, the Olympiad was dedicated to the year of the city of Shusha, as well as the 305th anniversary of the poet, political and public figure Molla Panah Vagif and the 190th anniversary of the poetess Khurshudbanu Natavan. Following the results of the second stage of Olympiad, which ended on May 23, 31 winners were selected from more than 320 schools of Azerbaijan with the Russian sector.
The award ceremony was held on June 3 at the Azerbaijan University of Languages. The winners received valuable prizes and also took part in a specially organized game “What? Where? When?".
The winning team of the game also received special gifts from VTB (Azerbaijan).
“Support for youth development is one of the priorities of VTB (Azerbaijan). We, as a bank, are always ready and happy to support the education of our children, the development of cultural values, literacy and education among the future generation of young people,” said Evgeny Borodin, Director of the Retail Business Development Department at VTB (Azerbaijan), at the awards ceremony.