Istisu sanatorium to be built in Kelbajar
June 13, Fineko/ The Azerbaijani authorities are ready to assist investors in the construction of a plant for the production of mineral water and modern sanatorium ‘Istisu’ in Kelbajar district (East Zangezur Economic District).
ABC.AZ reports that the state bodies have prepared a project for the organization of mineral water production using deposits ‘Yukhary Istisu’, ‘Ashagi Istisu’, ‘Geshdak’, ‘Garasu’, ‘Mozchai’, ‘Gotursu’.
"The project is estimated at about AZN 3 million (about $1.8 million at the current exchange rate). The project has also been prepared for the construction of modern sanatorium ‘Istisu’ using all these mineral water sources. The projects are to be implemented within the public-private partnership. State support will be provided to investors in the form of preferential loans, customs and tax benefits and the issuance of a document on investment promotion," it is reported.