President Aliyev: Crisis is inevitable and is already close
June 16, Fineko/ A forum on the theme “Threats to the global world order" has started in Baku.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev delivered speech at the event.
He pointed out that priority topics on the global agenda will be discussed at the forum and new approaches will be developed:
"The Nizami Ganjavi International Center has become an international center studying ways to solve global problems and informing the world community about it. The Global Baku Forum is an inclusive and good platform that gathers opinions from different sides, and this is how it should be. As we all have to work together to make the world safer. At that, one of the issues on agenda is what is the role of leading international institutions, leading financial institutions in the fight against the food crisis. Because the crisis is inevitable and is already close. Also, international organizations and advanced countries will have to deal with the potential increase in migration, which will be a consequence of the food crisis.”