Insurers that paid the largest number of compensations
June 24, Fineko . Out of AZN 129.03 million of compensations paid in Azerbaijan for Jan-May 2022, AZN 101.7 million or 78.8% accounted for five insurers.
ABC.AZ reports that among them are: PASHA Hayat Sigorta (AZN 41.506 million) and PASHA Sigorta (AZN 30.18 million), State Insurance Commercial Company (Azersigorta – AZN 10.4 million), Xalq Sigorta (AZN 9.899 million) and Ateshgah Hayat Sigorta (AZN 9.67 million).
The insurers that made the lowest compensation payments for the past 5 months are as follows: Meqa Hayat Sigorta (0 manat), Ipek Yolu Sigorta (47,000 manats), Xalq Hayat Sigorta (AZN 136,000), Joint Insurance Company Aqrar Siqorta (AZN 156,000) and Naxchivan Sigorta (AZN 171,000). In total, the companies compensated for totally AZN 510,000 (0.4% of the overall amount of compensation payments).
The paid compensations of the remaining 10 insurers amounted to AZN 26.859 million (20.8%).