Lachin international airport to handle 200 passengers per hour
June 28, Fineko/ "Lachin international airport will be able to handle 200 passengers per hour," advisor to the Director-General of AzVirt LLC Jeyhun Safarov said,Report 's correspondent dispatched to Kalbajar informs.
According to him, Lachin International Airport is the third international airport to be built in Karabakh: "President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of this airport in 2021. The construction is planned to be completed in 2024."
Safarov said that the runway of the airport is 3,000 meters long and 60 meters wide: "The area of ​​the apron is 50,000 square meters. Currently, the airport area is flattened. This is the area where most of the runways are located. The area of ​​the terminal is 5,000 square meters. It will be possible to handle 200 passengers per hour following the international standards. In addition, full conditions will be created for international flights in the future. The air traffic control tower, transformer room, water tank, boiler house, checkpoint and other ancillary buildings are also being designed."