Another batch of cheese from Azerbaijan not allowed to Russia
July 4, Fineko/ The Rosselkhoznadzor Administration for the city of Moscow, the Moscow and Tula regions has suspended the registration of a batch of cheese weighing 20,010 kg, received from Azerbaijan, at the temporary storage warehouse of Terminal East-West LLC, ABC.AZ reports with reference to Rosselkhoznadzor.
Thus, during the border veterinary control, it was established that the packaging and packaging material are recycled and do not meet the established requirements of the Eurasian Economic Union for packaging (cardboard boxes are crumpled, with signs of plywood labeling labels).
It is noted that on the cheese heads, when removing the protective layer of wax, the marking of another manufacturer (presumably a Dutch company) 45+ KAAS MAASDAM NL2F, not certified for the right to supply to the territory of the EAEU, was found.