A criminal case initiated as a result of inspection at Culture Ministry
July 18, Fineko/abc.az. On 4 July 2022, the local media reported that 11 appeals have been sent to law enforcement agencies this year as result of inspection and official investigation conducted by the Culture Ministry at regional cultural departments and subordinate institutions.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Prosecutor General's Office that that in 2021 and in the 1st half of 2022, the PGO Main Anti-Corruption Department, on the basis of Ministry’s appeals, inspections were carried out in 11 cases and eight criminal cases were initiated on the facts of abuse of official powers by officials of cultural institutions of Baku, Barda, Shemakha, Agjabedin and Kurdamir districts.
Four criminal cases against 4 persons have been sent to the relevant courts for consideration, 1 criminal case has been discontinued in connection with compensation for damage to the state, 3 criminal cases are currently under investigation.
During the investigation, 917,000 manats out of 1.87 million manats of damage caused to the State Budget as a result of illegal actions were compensated, the necessary investigative actions to compensate the remaining part of the damage are ongoing.
In the materials submitted by the Culture Ministry during the investigation, sufficient grounds for initiating criminal proceedings against 4 institutions were not established, 5 submissions were sent, warnings were issued against 2 persons by the prosecutor.