Ilham Aliyev: European Parliament delegation did not come for a long time
July 19, Fineko/ "A lot of time has passed. For a long time, the delegation of the European Parliament did not come. I remember that the last delegation came in 2018. Frankly speaking, I was even a little surprised when I heard that you were planning a trip to Azerbaijan. Perhaps you know the reason. I remember a meeting where we discussed the development of cooperation extensively. But, unfortunately, this did not happen."
ABC.AZ reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev made this statement when receiving a delegation led by Chairman of the European Parliament's International Affairs Committee David McAllister on 19 July.
"The reason was not us, but the position of some members of the European Parliament. We consider this position absolutely unfounded. Accusations, insults and false information were being spread against us. I even forgot the number of anti-Azerbaijani resolutions adopted by the European Parliament at different times. Perhaps, speech is about more than 10 resolutions. In particular, after the Patriotic War, a resolution was adopted. This is of particular concern, since this resolution refers to the destruction of the Armenian cultural heritage in Karabakh. And this is not true. This resolution was adopted in March of this year. That is, a year and a half after the end of the war," the head of state stressed.