September 30, Fineko/ Starting from 1 October the 22nd Republican Exhibition & Fair of Beekeeping Products will be held under the joint organization of the Ministry of Agriculture and the Association of Beekeepers of Azerbaijan at 5 Fatali Khan Khoysky Str., Narimanov district (near Ganjlik metro station).
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry of Agriculture that preparatory work for the event has already been completed. The process of transporting honey and other products from the warehouse of Agrarian Supplies & Delivery OJSC to the address of the fair has also been finished.
Beekeepers with confirmed registration have already handed over their products to the warehouse. The total volume of honey and other bee products collected in the warehouse is about 120 tons. Employees of the Food Safety Agency of Azerbaijan, in the presence of beekeepers, took samples of products that will be presented at the fair and tested them under lab conditions. Non-conforming beekeeping products will not be allowed to sale.