Ali Dashdemirov elected new chair of ABA marketing & PR expert group
July 19, Fineko/abc.az. The marketing & PR expert group of the Association of Banks of Azerbaijan (ABA) has conducted a regular meeting on 18 July.
ABA reports that the meeting participants endorsed the new composition of the group for the first time.
The candidacy of Bank Respublika Marketing Department’s director Ali Dashdemirov was nominated as group’s new chairman and backed by the members of the group.
Ali Dashdemirov graduated from the Azerbaijani University of Languages. Then he studied at the Business Administration Faculty at the Austrian University Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz and at the Media Development Faculty at Universität Bayreuth University in Germany.
Since 2012 he has been the head of the Marketing Department of Bank Respublika.
Then the group’s members discussed further activities and necessary projects. It was also covered the need for customer inquiries about banking products. Given the necessity, the group’s members also expressed support for the survey and endorsed its holding.