With the support of Azercell school student achieved an international success
November 29, Fineko/abc.az.  Last week, the XI International Autumn Tournament in Informatics was held in Shumen, Bulgaria. Participants from Azerbaijan were competing along with the contestants from Bulgaria, Serbia, Romania, Russia, Ukraine and other countries. Aziz Huseynov, a student from Ganja secondary school N 15 accomplished the tournament, winning a silver medal.
The Autumn Tournament in Informatics has been held in Shumen, since 2001. Starting from the year 2009, the tournament became international.
As a supporter of the projects aimed at improving education in the country, “Azercell Telecom” LLC has a great contribution in this success of our student. Thus, schoolchildren can prepare for the International Tournaments and demonstrate their scientific capabilities in special centers organized with the support of the Ministry of Education and Azercell.
Honorably mentioning, that Azercell was the digital sponsor of the 31st International Tournament in Informatics hosted by our country on August of the current year. The tournament had brought together an official delegation of more than 600 students, teachers and experts from 88 countries and regions, including Azerbaijani team.