CAMUS has come to Azerbaijan
February 27, Fineko/abc.az. Importer of premium alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages BIBIT LLC has become the exclusive distributor of CAMUS Cognac House in Azerbaijan.
The Company reports that the distribution agreement between the parties was signed this February.
The history of the CAMUS House dates back more than 155 years. In 1863, Jean-Baptiste Camus founded company CAMUS La Grande Marque. In the CAMUS family, traditions are passed from father to son from 1863 to the present day. Today, the CAMUS family owns 240 hectares in the Bordery area. This is the largest possession in this sub-region. CAMUS is the last international Cognac House that is still fully owned by the family. Celebrating the fifth generation of the family heritage, CAMUS has created an extensive global distribution network, today CAMUS products are represented in 140 countries around the world.
CAMUS brand cognacs are considered the best in the world and are popular even among the most whimsical connoisseurs of this drink. CAMUS cognac House is one of the 5 largest cognac producers in the world.
The main activity of BIBIT LLC is the import and distribution of premium alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages to public catering and hotel facilities (HORECA). Today, the company is the exclusive distributor of Astoria Wines, Beluga Group, The House of Angostura, DeKuyper Royal Distillers. Since this February BIBIT LLC has been a member of the Association of Hotels & Restaurants (DAIR).