President Ilham Aliyev has opened a modular hospital in Baku
May 7, Fineko/abc.az. The first modular hospital complex has been opened in Baku.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony of opening of a modular hospital complex.
The head of state and the first lady were informed about the conditions created in the medical facility.
The construction and assembling of the first modular hospital complex commissioned in the capital was finished within three weeks. This 3,000 sq m complex will function as part of clinical medical center #1. The modular hospital complex, consisting of three buildings with total capacity of 200 beds in 100 wards, provides all conditions for the reception and treatment of patients with moderate and severe symptoms of infection. If necessary, the wards can be turned into an intensive care unit by equipping additional facilities.
The complex is equipped with all necessary equipment and system. A special ventilation system installed here transmits air to the chambers after cleaning with a fan.