17 wells drilled for Jan-Mar within Shah Deniz 2 Project
May 12, Fineko/abc.az. During the 1st quarter of the year the Shah Deniz-2 team continued work on underwater rigs, including installing equipment in deep waters to begin production from the east-south flank of the field in 2021.
ABC.AZ informs that this is stated in the report of BP Azerbaijan.
In order to bring gas production to the planned stable level, in the coming years, work will continue on the transportation and installation of underwater installations through the Khankendinsky underwater construction ship and the Israfil Huseynov pipeline.
In the first quarter no wells were drilled from the Shah Deniz platform. During this time the preventive work was carried out on the platform's drilling rig.
The Istiglal drilling rig has started drilling the lower part of the SDK05 subsea well. The Maersk Explorer rig continued drilling the SDF04 well. These two rigs have already drilled a total of 17 wells for Shah Deniz 2 production and subsequent gradual growth, and completed 16 of them - four wells in the northern part of the field, four wells on the western flank, four wells in the east-south flank, two wells in the southern part of the western flank, two wells in the northern part of the eastern flank; one well in the southern part of the western flank was drilled to full depth and preserved. Drilling operations will continue in the direction of drilling all the wells necessary to achieve the planned sustainable production level.