New infrastructure under construction in Baku and surrounding settlements
May 12, Fineko/abc.az. National water operator Azersu is building new infrastructure on the reconstructed highways of Baku city and surrounding settlements. According to the schedule agreed with the State Motor Road Agency of Azerbaijan, work is currently underway to update infrastructure and create new systems at nine addresses in five districts of the capital.
ABC.AZ was informed at Azersu that a new water main is being constructed along Mehdi Mehdizadeh Street in Khatayi district.
In addition, in connection with the renovation of the road infrastructure around the 20 January Circle of Yasamal district the sewer line running along Muzaffar Hasanov Street is upgraded.
Also, drinking and wastewater lines are being built in Khatayi district, on the Abilov, Admiral Nakhimov, Muzaffar Narimanov Streets of Narimanov district, as well as in some settlements of the Khazar, Sabunchi and Absheron districts.
In general, more than 25 km of water and sewer lines will be constructed within the framework of projects implemented in connection with the reconstruction of highways in Baku.