Over AZN 550 million of compensation paid to 4 closed banks` depositors
November 2, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund (ADIF) has paid AZN 551.5 million of compensation to 23,570 insured depositors of Atabank, Amrah Bank, AGBank and NBC Bank.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the ADIF that compensation in the amount of AZN 221 million was paid to 9,500 depositors of Atabank, AZN 133.8 million to 5,700 depositors of Amrah Bank, AZN 81.5 million to 4,300 depositors of AGBank, AZN 115.2 million to 4,000 depositors of NBC Bank.
Compensation payments to depositors of Atabank and Amrah Bank started on 1 June 2020 and are paid in cashless form through debit cards of Kapital Bank and the Khazri fast money transfer system in 35 branches.
Compensation payments to depositors of AGBank and NBC Bank started on 16 June 2020 and are paid in non-cash form through registered debit cards of the International Bank of Azerbaijan in 20 branches.