Over AZN 560 million paid to depositors of four closed banks
November 5, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund (ADIF) informs that by 4 November 2020 the compensation payments for totally AZN 561 million were paid to 23,649 depositors of AG Bank, Amrah Bank, NBC Bank and Atabank.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the ADIF that from 16 June to 4 November 2020 the International Bank of Azerbaijan paid compensations for AZN 201.68 million to depositors of AG Bank and NBC Bank that are in the process of liquidation.
4,385 depositors of AG Bank were paid AZN 86.4 million and 4,049 depositors of NBC Bank over AZN 115.27 million. From 1 June to 4 November Kapital Bank paid compensations in the amount of up to AZN 360 million to depositors of Amrah Bank and Atabank.
For the reporting period the compensations paid to 5,667 depositors of Amrah Bank amounted to AZN 136.6 million, and 9,548 depositors of Ata Bank – AZN 222.47 million.