Central Bank of Azerbaijan and Visa sign agreement
May 7, Fineko/abc.az. The Central Bank of Azerbaijan and Visa have signed a strategic cooperation agreement to determine the areas of mutual cooperation in the development of digital payments in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Central Bank that global leader constantly cooperates with the world's leading payment organizations to develop digital payments in the country.
Within the framework of mutual cooperation, in order to increase public interest in conducting digital payments in the country, incentive campaigns were constantly conducted, and an innovative solution “Visa Token Service” was introduced in a number of banks, which provides for conducting payments using mobile devices in the country in safe mode.
At that, the initial stage of the project of contactless payment for travel by bank cards has been realized on the country's railroads.