Erdogan: Karabakh was most beautiful place in world, and it will become so again
June 16, Fineko/abc.az. Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan has arrived at the Milli Majlis.
ABC.AZ reports that delivering speech at the plenary session of the parliament, Erdogan noted that Azerbaijan is re-building the places that the Armenians destroyed and burned.
"We’ll rebuild Karabakh anew. Anyone who wants to see the difference between culture and vandalism should look at the difference between the two eras in Karabakh. Karabakh was the most beautiful place in the world, as well as one of the cultural centers. He'll be like that again. Yesterday, my brother and I were in Shusha. We felt proud that the flag of Azerbaijan is flying here. The Shusha Academy of Arts was a place where art was at its highest level. Shusha kept the status of the center of literature. This city is the birthplace of the brilliant composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Bulbul, Natavan and other poets," Erdogan said.