President: Azerbaijan suffered the most from the war, but money is given to Armenia
July 23, Fineko/abc.az. In an interview with Azerbaijani television, President Ilham Aliyev commented on the fact that the EU has allocated 2.6 bn euro to Armenia, 2.3 bn euro to Georgia, and no funds to Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the Azerbaijan leader called this position unfair.
"As for Azerbaijan, the figure of 150 million euro was announced, but we were not specifically told what this figure is, when the funds will be provided, whether they will be provided and on what conditions. Of course, I think this position is unfair, because Azerbaijan is the largest country in the South Caucasus in terms of territory, population, and potential. So far, the countries of the South Caucasus have not been provided with such large funds. That is, this suggests that these funds are provided exactly after the war. That is, the reason for providing these funds is the war. Otherwise, you could have provided it 30 years ago, why now? If so, Azerbaijan is the country most affected by the war. These funds should be provided to Azerbaijan. The territory of 10,000 sq km was completely destroyed, destroyed by Armenian vandals. Hundreds of thousands of mines were laid, all buildings, historical buildings, and all infrastructure were destroyed. At the same time, the money is provided to Armenia. Is there any destruction in Armenia? No.
Have we laid mines there? No. Was there a country that suffered so much from the occupation? No. Of course, this is unfair. Of course, there was an exchange of views on this issue. The answer was that Azerbaijan did not seem to need funds. Firstly, no one has offered us, offer them and I will tell you whether we need them or not. Despite the fact that no one has offered us, they say that Azerbaijan does not need funds. Shouldn't we restore the liberated lands? We need billions of dollars, they fall from the sky?
Azerbaijan is a transparent country. Its financial resources are also known. Yes, we are a country that provides for itself. But if we, as Armenia, are provided with funds as a grant, we will never refuse," the Azerbaijani president added.