AzerGold has launched a new gold deposit in west of Azerbaijan
July 23, Fineko/abc.az. AzerGold CJSC has commissioned the Merekh gold deposit in Dashkesan district, ABC.AZ reports.
The commissioning took place on Thursday. The launch ceremony of the field was attended by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, who observed the first explosion of rocks at the Mereh field.
"The Merekh gold deposit, located to the north of the Chovdar mine, was discovered in 2018. This is the third gold deposit put into operation by AzerGold. The implementation period of this project is 2 years," the company said.
AzerGold also informs that starting from this year, it is planned to put into operation a number of other ore deposits.
According to AzerGold, since the beginning of the development of the Chovdar deposit in 2016, 259,000 ounces of gold have been extracted from this mine, and it is planned to extract an additional 338,000 ounces of gold in the coming years.
Currently, AzerGold is engaged in the extraction and export of gold within the first (onshore) phase of the development of the Chovdar gold deposit and from the Agyokhush deposit (since November 2020) in the Dashkesan district.