Another innovation at Baku airport - a Turkish company arrives in Azerbaijan
May 26, Fineko/ Turkish company TAV Technologies will introduce solutions on the distribution of slots and authorization of travel documents at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
ABC.AZ was informed at Azerbaijan Airlines that the Heydar Aliyev Airport has signed an agreement with TAV Technologies on further improvement of slot distribution and management processes at the airport.
In addition, as a result of using the TDAS product from TAV Technologies, the processes of passport control and verification of other travel documents will be fully automated and digitalized.
"This project is our first experience in Azerbaijan, which makes it a significant milestone for our company. I believe the use of our advanced systems will contribute to the digitalization of the Heydar Aliyev Airport, increase operational efficiency and passenger satisfaction," TAV Technologies general director M. Kerem Ozturk said.