Economy Ministry: POS terminals also to be installed at wedding houses
February 17, Fineko/abc.az. POS terminals can be installed at wedding celebration houses.
ABC.AZ was informed at the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy that according to Paragraph 1.2 "Criteria for determining the facilities where POS-terminals will be installed”, wedding houses are in the list of such facilities.
In particular, retail outlets and travel agencies (from the date of registration of the economic entity (facility)) that sell tickets for recreation and entertainment facilities, hotels, wedding houses, parking lots, companies on transportation by air, water, rail and road transport are required to install POS-terminals.
In accordance with the amendments made to the Tax Code from 1 January 2020 in case the first inspection reveals lack of a POS-terminal in the facility covered by the list, then the facility is fined for 1,000 manats. If inspection reveals absence of a POS terminal for the second time, the fine will reach 3,000 manats, and for the third or more times – 6,000 manats.