A new bank possibly to appear in Azerbaijan - 4 bodies hold relevant discussion
March 6, Fineko/abc.az. The Central Bank held a meeting with the heads of the Ministry of Agriculture, including with the reps of the Agency for Agricultural Credit & Development, the National Confederation of Business Organizations and the Azerbaijan Banks Association.
ABC.AZ reports that at the meeting the parties discussed the matters of access to financial services of agricultural enterprises, in particular, the use of preferential credit resources, as well as the issuance of loans to them without collateral or movable property, the activation of the mortgage real estate market, as well as improving the guarantee mechanism of loans.
The sides also covered in details the issues of considering the possibilities of establishing an agricultural bank in accordance with international experience, as well as the use of new possible financing tools, including expanding the possibilities of calculation, factoring, and leasing.