Azerbaijani leader told about festivities canceled due to coronovirus
March 19, Fineko/abc.az. Novruz Bayrami is our national holiday of spring, a national treasure.
This year, holding of mass events is not possible because of coronavirus. I’m sure the Azerbaijani people understand this situation quite well. All measures the Azerbaijani state is taking are necessary to ensure the health of the people and the security of our country. Therefore, I ask every citizen be aware of their responsibility, and special attention should be paid to representatives of the older generation.
ABC.AZ reports that the country’s leader voiced these thoughts in his congratulation message to the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of Novruz Holiday.
A lot of respect has always been shown to older people in the Azerbaijani society. I’ve expressed my thoughts on this topic in detail. I’d like to say once again that this is one of the main pillars of our society. Our traditions, national values, respect and attention to the representatives of the older generation are our national characteristic, and we must preserve these values in the future. But under the current conditions, representatives of the older generation should be given special attention. Respect for them should be shown not in words, but in deeds, as the most severe consequences of this disease are observed precisely among the representatives of the older generation. I’m confident we’ll work together to fight this world-wide disease that has become a pandemic, and this fight will yield results.