President spoke about national debt
June 25, Fineko/abc.az. "In our country the Green City Project will be implemented in Ganja on my instructions. To this end, we are taking out a loan from the European Bank for Reconstruction & Development in the amount of approximately EUR 70 million."
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev during his speech to a group of medical workers in the course of the opening of a modular hospital in Ganja.
He noted that today obtaining loans is possible only as an exceptional case:
“As we have enough of our own funds. I want our external public debt to become even smaller. Despite the fact that it is still below 20%. We only take loans for strategic and technologically intensive projects, and I gave permission to take this loan. The Green City Project implemented in Ganja will cover the public transport. Then street lighting - I know there is a problem here - and solid waste disposal. At the initial stage, these three issues that people are concerned about will be resolved. Of course, we will continue to take all necessary steps at the expense of the State Budget."