If officials don’t give up their vile actions at work, they will face the same fate
September 14, Fineko/abc.az. In recent years many high-ranking officials, heads of local and central executive bodies, as well as former heads, ministers, and heads of executive power have been brought to criminal responsibility.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made such a statement during the video-format reception in connection with the appointment of Rafik Jalilov as the head of the Jalilabad District Executive Power and Rashad Tagiyev as the head of the Shamkir District Executive Power.
"For what? For the crimes and acts committed by them. Everyone should know that no one will escape responsibility. I have said this many times, and I want to say it again to all other officials – if they do not give up these vile acts in their work, then their fate will be the same. I even said in one of my speeches: if you don't want to work transparently, don't take this job, don't agree, otherwise you will be unhappy. If you fall under this responsibility, then, as I’ve already said, you must work within the law and justify this high trust."