3 new radio channels to be opened in Azerbaijan
September 23, Fineko/abc.az. The Audiovisual Council held a regular meeting today, at which it summed up the results and announced the winners of competitions for licenses of republican terrestrial radio broadcasters.
The Council informs that an extensive report and the conclusion of the competition commission were heard out. The commission carried out check of the documents, technical capabilities, creative and human resources, as well as the financial and economic potential of applicants who submitted documents for competitions. Then Council’s members separately expressed their opinion about the applicants.
At the end of the meeting, among the seven applicants who submitted documents for three competitions, three applicants with higher technical, creative, human and economic potential were announced as winners of the competition – NHR LLC (radio editorial staff Yurd FM), Baki FM LLC (radio editorial staff Baki Hit FM), Retro FM LLC (radio editorial staff Baki Retro FM).