68 new state standards adopted last year
January 31, Fineko/abc.az. Last year, 5,570 appeals received by the State Service for Antimonopoly Control & Consumer Market Supervision (under the Ministry of Economy) in the field of consumer rights protection and consumer market control in Azerbaijan were considered, and 2,260 of them were satisfied.
ABC.AZ reports that Service’s head Mammad Abbasbeyli said about this at a press conference dedicated to the results of 2022.
"As a result, the economic entities that committed violations returned funds in the amount of AZN 318,000 to consumers, and damage in the amount of up to AZN 20,000 was compensated. On the basis of the presented evidence, a protocol on administrative offense against 12 legal entities and 3 individuals was drawn up when considering the received appeal of citizens,"  Abbasbeyli added.
In 2022, business entities were issued certificates confirming the country of origin of more than 61,000 goods.
According to Abbasbeyli, last year the Institute of Standardization (AZSTAND) adopted 68 new state standards.