A meeting with ADB delegates held at Agriculture Ministry
September 21, Fineko/abc.az. A meeting with the delegates of the Asian Development Bank has been held at the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan.
The parties discussed the use of innovations and digital technologies in agriculture.
ADB representative Sok Yong Yun told about activity of the organization he represents, agricultural projects implemented in different countries, and the possibilities of cooperation with the MoA.
Then Advisor on Innovations to Agriculture Minister Shabnam Mammadova spoke about potential of cooperation and prospects, support of small & medium-size enterprises and start-ups "Smart village", "E-Agrosystem", projects "Open Information System", innovations in agricultural education, and exchange of experience in the field of agricultural science.
In conclusion, they discussed the strategic directions of development of the agricultural sector, adaptation of technological innovations to modern requirements and best practices of developed countries and other proposals.