Economy Minister: Government compensates for increase in prime cost of bread in favor of consumers
February 18, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan stated that it will not allow artificial overstatement of prices for essential food products.
Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev stated that despite the fact that in recent days there are rumors about the expected increase in the price of bread, the price of bread will not increase.
"Azerbaijan imports part of the necessary food grain and increase in prices in the exporting countries could affect the price of bread. But, the government takes appropriate measures to prevent overpricing. This process is under control. The prices set for today have not changed. If there is such a need, the government will take measures to ensure that the increase in prices does not affect consumers," the minister underlined.
He pointed out that the MoE conducts daily monitoring of all essential products and no facts of artificial overpricing have been registered.