Brexit is not good if it weakens the EU economically, Salome Zourabichvili
April 15, Fineko/abc.az. Brexit is not good if it weakens the EU economically, but this is the choice of the British people, President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili said in the exclusive interview to Caspian Energy journal.
“I regret that a major part of the British people voted for to exit. The UK is one of the largest economies in the EU and a very important partner. Moreover, the UK has the longest presence and work experience in the Caspian region, as British Petroleum -a British oil giant- is the main investor and operator of upstream oil and gas in Azerbaijan and midstream in Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Turkey. In 2018, the UK was the second largest investor in Georgia after Azerbaijan”.
Salome Zourabichvili expressed doubt that Brexit may have adverse implications on the United Kingdom’s presence and BP operations in Georgia and the wider Caspian and Black Sea regions.
“The associated membership with the EU will not be limited by Brexit and Georgia will continue its rapprochement with all EU countries. New opportunities, new formats might also become available as they will be developed for the sake of Brexit, and that Georgia might be able to join”, believes the Head of State of Georgia.
The full interview of the President of Georgia can be read in a fresh issue of Caspian Energy journal - a special issue dedicated to Georgia.