Azerbaijan and Belarus agree to increase road transport share in North-South and West-East projects
April 18, Fineko/ The Azerbaijan-Belarus International Road Transport Commission has conducted a meeting in Baku.
The State Road Transport Service informs that the meeting was chaired by SRTS head Khabib Hasanov and deputy head of the Road Transport Department Gennady Alexian.
"The parties discussed the questions of the current state in the field of international road transport, exchange of statistical data, the ways of solving the problems of carriers and the prospects for the development of transportation," the SRTS said.
During the meeting the sides agreed the issues on the development of transport between the two countries, simplification of border-crossing procedures, reduction of the loss of waiting time, observation of working and exit regime by personnel, increasing the share of road transport in the international transport corridors North-South and West-East.
"At the end of the meeting the Protocol was signed on the approval of the contingent for forms of "permissions" for road transportation between both countries," SRTS said in a statement.