Azerbaijan`s airports served almost 1.5 million passengers in the first four months
May 15, Fineko/abc.az. During the first four months of 2019, Heydar Aliyev International Airport served 1.23 million passengers.
A total of 1.06 million passengers were carried on international flights. During this period, base airlines of the Airport - AZAL and Buta Airways carried 511,000 and 130,500 passengers, respectively, which is 6000 people more than the previous year.
32.3 percent of total number of international passengers accounted for AZAL, 12.3 percent for Buta Airways, 55.4 percent – international airlines.
In total, Azerbaijan’s international airports served 1.45 million passengers in the first four months of 2019. This is a record figure among all the airports of the South Caucasus.
Currently, 26 passenger airlines carry out direct flights to Heydar Aliyev International Airport. From the airports of Ganja and Nakhchivan direct flights are carried out to Moscow and Istanbul, from Gabala - to Moscow. Also, the national airline AZAL operates regular direct flights from Lankaran to Moscow and vice versa. Also flights of flyNas, Kuwait Airways and Turkish low-cost airline Pegasus are planned to be resumed.
Heydar Aliyev International Airport (IATA: GYD) is the largest airport in Azerbaijan and the region in terms of passenger and freight traffic, takeoff and landing operations, the airport terminal area and capacity of the cargo complex.
Heydar Aliyev was also named the best airport among airports of Russia and CIS countries for the level of the provided services for the three years in a row and awarded the maximum rating of "5 Stars" according to Skytrax World Airport Awards. In 2019, Heydar Aliyev International Airport was named the best airport with a passenger traffic of up to 10 million according to the Sky Travel Awards.