Volume of operations in securities market for past half-year published
August 5, Fineko/abc.az. Transactions for totally AZN 8.176 bn carried out in the market of investment securities for the 1st half of 2019.
The market volume grew by 8% for the reported term (versus the 2018 same period), informs the Financial Market Supervision Authority (FIMSA).
According to FIMSA, 85% of operations (AZN 6.957 bn) were conducted in the primary market and 15% (AZN 1.218 bn) in the secondary market. Over Jan-Jun 2019 the primary market operations with securities increased by 7% and the secondary market operations by 11% (versus the 2018 same term). For the 1st half of 2019 the initiatives of representatives of the real sector and financial institutions, concerning the increase of their own funds through the stock market, amounted to 74% (AZN 756 million) of the volume of operations in the segment of corporate bonds of the corporate securities market (against the 2018 same term).
In addition, the amount of closed transactions in the primary market of corporate bonds grew 3.3-fold compared with the previous reporting period and reached AZN 470 million. In general, the primary market of corporate securities observed an increase of 19%.