Azerbaijan to make payments possible through mobile phone
September 10, Fineko/abc.az. Implementation of the Visa Token Service project will stimulate the development of cashless transactions and payments in Azerbaijan, Abc.az reports citing Deputy Chairman of the Board of the International Bank Elmir Habibullayev.
He called this project a revolutionary step in the country's banking sector. The deputy chairman of the bank noted that if the international card organization Visa Inc. did not support the project, the issue would not be completely resolved. Habibullayev expressed special gratitude to the Visa Inc. International Card Organization
Thanks to the launch of the Visa Token Service, customers will be able to make cashless payments by downloading the application on their phones. To do this, it will be enough just to bring the mobile phone to the terminal on which you want to make a payment.