Applying for social housing should be limited - Expert Suggestion
September 18, Fineko/abc.az. As we already reported, the head of the Center for Economic and Social Development Vugar Bayramov expressed his attitude to the issue of providing a certain part of the people with social apartments.
ABC.AZ reports that in this regard, the Center receives a lot of requests. Bayramov noted that they are against such cases.
According to him, in such cases, citizens who do not have apartments suffer most.
“A citizen who does not have an apartment has difficulty acquiring an apartment, while others create a collection of apartments: they receive rental income by increasing the number of their apartments. What should be done to prevent such cases? Firstly, the appeal of persons with apartments to obtain social housing should be limited. Social apartments should be offered exclusively to those who do not have housing. It should be ascertained whether there are apartments registered in the names of relatives of the applicant.
Secondly, according to the law, the State Housing Agency (MİDA) must be granted the right to control the distribution of apartments by purpose. In fact, it can be argued that the owner of the apartment has the right to use his property at his discretion. But it should be borne in mind that social apartments are built at the expense of state funds, and social justice should remain the main priority when owning apartments. Such a mechanism minimizes the transformation of social apartments into a source of income. And all this can prevent the filling of Internet pages with ads on the rental of social apartments.