Parviz Shahbazov: Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan trade turnover grew by 11%
October 9, Fineko/abc.az. For the first 8 months of 2019 trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan increased by 11%, stated Energy Minister and Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan commission’s co-chair Parviz Shahbazov at the 16th meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Trade & Economic Cooperation, held in Baku on 9 October.
The minister noted that the trade turnover between the two countries increased by 55.4% up to about $221 million last year.
"In 2018 export grew by 36.1% and import by 61.5%. For Jan-Aug of this year, there was a rise of 11% in trade turnover. The Azerbaijan Trade House to open in Kazakh capital Nur Sultan until the end of 2019 will allow exporting more products. Our cooperation and goals in the field of energy, transport, agriculture and other areas will contribute to the development of our countries," the minister emphasized.