Economy Minister told about goals: Export should be expanded much
January 16, Fineko/abc.az. The upcoming strategic goal is to ensure that economic growth in the medium-term prospect does not lag behind the average economic growth around the world, and in the long-term prospect - to achieve the pace of global economic growth.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-mentioned statement was made today by Economy Minister Mikail Jabbarov at a press conference dedicated to the results of 2019.
Jabbarov noted that the government sets a number of goals among which to increase much the non-oil export of goods and services, accelerate the development of non-oil sector, expand access of businesses to bank loans, increase economic efficiency of public investments, ensure a dominant role for private investments, transform small and medium enterprises into the main force of economic growth, increase transparency, and minimize the level of shadow economy.