Azerbaijani citizens spend an average of 168 manats on foods
January 21, Fineko/abc.az. In 2019 the cost of products sold in the retail chain exceeded the previous year's level by 3.6%, amounting to AZN 39.4 bn.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee that foods, beverages and tobacco products accounted for AZN 20 bn of trade turnover, non-foods AZN 19.4 bn, and the value of goods sold in real terms increased by 3.2% and 4%, respectively, compared with 2018.
Over the reporting year 45.8% of money spent by customers on goods purchased for final consumption were foods, 4.9% on beverages and tobacco products, 17.5% on textiles, clothing and footwear, 6% on electrical goods and furniture, 5.9% on motor fuel, 1.3% on pharmaceutical and medical products, 0.9% on computers, telecommunications equipment and printed products, and 17.7% spent on the purchase of other products. In 2019, in value terms, 21.0% of consumer products were sold by commercial enterprises, 52.0% by individual entrepreneurs, and 27.0% at markets and fairs. In comparison with 2018, retail trade turnover in real terms for businesses increased by 29.5%, for individual entrepreneurs by 1.8%, and at markets and fairs decreased by 7.6%.
For the reporting year the average monthly retail turnover per person amounted to 331.4 manats or 16.6 manats in nominal terms, more than for the corresponding indicator of 2018.
In the retail network a resident of the country bought on average foods, beverages and tobacco products for 168 manats a month and non-foods products for 163.4 manats.