Small companies can`t submit their products to large markets - KOBIA intervenes
January 27, Fineko/abc.az. Small local companies engaged in food production in Azerbaijan face difficulties in selling their products in large marketing networks. The state structures of Azerbaijan will have to intervene in the problem of access of small producers to large marketing networks.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-mentioned statement was made by Orhan Mammadov, the head of the Agency for the Development of Small & Medium-sized Businesses (KOBIA).
He said that there are objective and subjective reasons for that: "Objective reasons include issues of packaging, continuous delivery of the product, but in some cases there are also subjective reasons."
Mammadov noted that in order to prevent such situations, it is necessary to improve regulatory tools, as well as introduce mechanisms for state support of access to shopping centers and prepare proposals from the Agency in this direction.
"KOBIA offers to discuss this matter at a meeting of representatives of markets and local producers. The ratio in this problem is no longer "state-entrepreneur", but "entrepreneur-entrepreneur". Let the local producers agree with each other and organize a meeting with the market owners in the Agency," Mammadov believes.