New rules - Taxpayers must submit a declaration separately for each quarter
February 19, Fineko/abc.az. In accordance with Article 98 of the Tax Code the new rules for making declarations have been defined.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant changes will be made to the Automated Tax Information System and the Declaration Preparation Program in connection with the new rules that will come into force on 1 April.
So, the Declaration of Income Tax withheld from the source of payment in connection with contract work, compulsory state social insurance, unemployment insurance and compulsory medical insurance payable in connection with wage work in the territory of Azerbaijan, made on the basis of other legislative acts, payers of obligatory state social insurance, unemployment insurance, insurance premiums for mandatory medical insurance should be submitted by taxpayers to the tax authority. Also, taxpayers must submit a Declaration to the tax authority in which they are registered, no later than the 20th day of the next month after the end of the quarter and separately for each quarter.
It should be noted that in case the 20th day of April, July, October, and January coincide with non-working days, the report submission period is extended to the first business day following the 20th day of the month.