Elman Rustamov: We are superior to Armenians in all spheres of economy
October 21, Fineko/abc.az. If we make a quantitative comparison between the economies of Azerbaijan and Armenia, we can say that our State Budget exceeds the value of Armenia's GDP.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by Elman Rustamov, the chairman of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan on country’s TV channel AzTV.
He noted that our foreign exchange (gold) reserves are 30-fold higher than their reserves: “Armenia cannot control the external public debt, the share of this debt in total GDP has reached 60%. And in Azerbaijan this share is below 20%. Today, the population of Armenia lives below 1/5 of the poverty line, but the issue of poverty in Azerbaijan has been resolved radically. Today, we surpass them in every area of the economy. A war that has lasted for several months with such financial opportunities can lead to the collapse and destruction of the Armenian economy and financial system.”